20-13147
[…] Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 478 F.3d 742, 746 (6th Cir. 2007)).
E. Analysis
1. ALJ's Failure to Reopen the Prior Claim
Plaintiff argues the ALJ committed error when she denied Plaintiff's request to reopen her prior claim. Plaintiff asserts her treating psychologist's opinion, which is discussed at length below, provides good cause to reopen the claim. (ECF No. 18, PageID.767-68).
As the Commissioner notes, the ALJ's decision not to reopen the prior application is not reviewable by this Court. 20 C.F.R. § 404.903(1) provides that “[a]dministrative actions that are not initial determinations . . . are not subject to judicial review[, including] denying your request to reopen a determination or a decision.” The Supreme Court has said that 42 U.S.C. § 205(g) “cannot be read to authorize judicial review of alleged abuses of agency discretion in refusing to reopen claims for social security benefits.” Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 10708 (1977); see also Glazer v. Comm'r of Soc.