NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Andrea Associates’ only payment to Stony Point was the late tender of $75,000 initial option consideration, and it got precisely what it (belatedly) paid for: a two-year period during which it had the exclusive right to enter into a venture with Stony Point. “ ‘ “When that time [the time in which the option is to be exercised] expires, the option holder has received the full agreed equivalent of the price he paid for his option. . . .” ’ ” (Simons v. Young (1979) 93 Cal.App.3d 170, 184.) Accordingly, there was neither unfair forfeiture nor unjust enrichment of amounts paid.
Civil Code section 3275 provides: “Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in [the] case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.”
Andrea Associates argues, however, that it should not have to forfeit the “benefit of the buyer’s bargain” because it did not close escrow on time. But parties lose the benefit of their bargain by failing to satisfy their contractual obligations.