No. 1 CA-JV 16-0205
[…] The record does not support this argument. Father's counsel was present and participated in the proceedings, including cross-examination of DCS's witness. Neither Father nor his counsel indicated Father wished to testify, and the record does not show that the court prevented Father from doing so. The record likewise does not support Father's suggestion that the court proceeded "by default," rather than through adjudication on the merits after considering the evidence. See A.R.S. §§ 8-537(C), -863(C) ("If a parent does not appear at the hearing, the court . . . may find that the parent has waived the parent's legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to appear."); Christy A., 217 Ariz. at 304, ¶ 14 (advising that juvenile courts should not use "default" terminology when a parent fails to appear, but should consider "whether the parent can show 'good cause' . . . and whether, under the circumstances, such failure should constitute a 'waiver of rights'").