Andre-Gollihar v. Semillo
[…] ANALYSIS

A. Motion to Strike

It is unclear from the pleadings whether Plaintiffs intended to assert a Section 1983 claim under the Fourteenth Amendment on behalf of Decedent's estate, or whether Plaintiffs are bringing the claims solely on their own behalf. Defendants argue that to the extent that Plaintiffs intend to assert a claim on behalf of Decedent's estate, Plaintiffs are not successors in interest under California law, and therefore lack standing to bring suit.

California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32 states that one who "seeks to commence an action or proceeding . . . as the decedent's successor in interest under the article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury" that confirms decedent's personal information, the facts of their death, and other information confirming that the plaintiff is the proper successor to decedent's interests. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.32 (West 2011).