Andrade v. Triborough Bridge Tunnel Auth.
[…] If a motion for leave to reargue or leave to renew is granted, the court may adhere to the determination on the original motion or may alter that determination." [See also, Giardina v. Parkview Court Homeowners', 284 AD2d 953, 730 NYS2d 585 (4th Dept., 2001); Seltzer v. City of New York, 288 AD2d 207, 732 NYS2d 364 (2nd Dept., 2001).].

A party is permitted to move for reargument within thirty (30) days after service upon him of a copy of the order determining the prior motion or cross-motion, with notice of entry pursuant to CPLR 2221(d)(3). CPLR 2221, entitled "Motion affecting prior order", states at subsection (d)(3) that a motion for leave to reargue ". . . shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry. This rule shall not apply to motions to reargue a decision made by the appellate division or the court of appeals." ( Emphasis added by this Court. See also, fn. 4; and Glicksman v. Board of Education, 278 AD2d 364 (2nd Dept., 2000.).