NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Let a peremptory writ of mandate issue directing respondent court (1) to vacate its order of October 8, 2009, which granted defendant’s motion to compel arbitration; (2) to enter a new and different order denying both the motion to compel arbitration and the alternative motion to compel a judicial reference; and (3) to restore this matter to its litigation calendar for further proceedings. This court’s temporary stay order is vacated. Costs in this original proceeding are awarded to plaintiffs/petitioners.
WE CONCUR: Bamattre-Manoukian, Acting P. J., Duffy, J.
Code of Civil Procedure section 638 provides in pertinent part: “A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties: [¶] (a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision. [¶] (b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding.”