NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In plaintiffs’ view, the contract notice provisions are more burdensome than the statutory notice provisions in two ways: (1) the contract provisions require more detail than the statute, and (2) under the contract provisions, each homeowner must give notice, whereas under the statute, “notice by one homeowner shall be deemed to be sufficient notice of the specific allegation to the management of the park by all of the homeowners in the park.” (Ibid.)
The relevant statutory provision is Civil Code section 798.84, which states in pertinent part: “(a) No action based upon the management’s alleged failure to maintain the physical improvements in the common facilities in good working order or condition or alleged reduction of service may be commenced by a homeowner unless the management has been given at least 30 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action. [¶] (b) The notice shall be in writing, signed by the homeowner or homeowners making the allegations, and shall notify the management of the basis of the claim, the specific allegations, and the remedies requested. A notice by one homeowner shall be deemed to be sufficient notice of the specific allegation to the management of the park by all of the homeowners in the park.”
Defendant disagrees. In its view, the contract notice requirements are “quite similar” to the statutory notice requirements and they put “no additional burden” on plaintiffs.