NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] (b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 639 provides in pertinent part: “(a) When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee in the following cases pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 640: [¶] (1) When the trial of an issue of fact requires the examination of a long account on either side; in which case the referees may be directed to hear and decide the whole issue, or report upon any specific question of fact involved therein. [¶] (2) When the taking of an account is necessary for the information of the court before judgment, or for carrying a judgment or order into effect.”