NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Armendariz, at p. 115.) “Considering both substantive unconscionability, which is demonstrated by the extremely one-sided nature of the arbitration provision at issue in this case, and procedural unconscionability, which results from the high degree of oppressiveness, we find the agreement to arbitrate unconscionable as a matter of law.” (Abramson, at p. 666.)
D. Severability
We next consider whether the unconscionable provisions can be severed. As provided in Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a): “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”
There is a “strong legislative and judicial preference” for severing unconscionable terms and enforcing the rest of the agreement.