Andrade v. Hill (In re Hill)
[…] Hill consciously disregarded, or was willfully blind to, a substantial risk that she would violate her fiduciary duties to Mr. Andrade by failing to remit half of the partnership profits to him. Both prongs of this inquiry must be answerable in the affirmative for Mr. Andrade to prevail. As to the first prong, the Virginia Code imposes limited fiduciary duties of care and loyalty on a partner as to the partnership and the other partners. Va. Code Ann. § 50-73.102(A). In relevant part, a partner's duty of loyalty requires her to "account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct ... of the partnership business[.]" Id. § 50-73.102(B)(1). For purposes of this decision, the Court assumes that this statute gives rise to a technical trust within the meaning of section 523(a)(4).

The second prong of the inquiry concerns Ms. Hill's intentions with respect to the duties she owed Mr.