Andrade v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee and his public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.
Cal. Gov. Code § 845.6. Finally, municipalities are immune from liability under § 855.8, which states: "(a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental illness or addiction." Cal. Gov. Code. § 855.8(a).

Section 845.6 only grants an exception for failure to summon immediate medical care. Watson v. California, 21 Cal. App. 4th 836, 841-42 (Ct. App. 1993). Medical malpractice does not give rise to liability under § 845.6. Nelson v. California, 139 Cal.