Andrade v. City of Hammond
[…] Atkins, 910 F.2d at 405. Thus, the Plaintiff could have and should have included all of his constitutional claims within his state court complaint. As such, the Plaintiff's claims before this Court are barred by the doctrine of res judicata.

Trying to avoid this result, the Plaintiff argues that he could not have raised such issues to the state trial court due to the limited nature of the state trial court's review. The Court disagrees. As indicated above, the Plaintiff could have raised his constitutional challenges when appealing to the state trial court. See Ind. Code § 36-7-9-8(b) ("A person requesting judicial review . . . must file a verified complaint including the findings of fact and the action taken by the hearing authority."); Kollar, 695 N.E.2d at 623 n. 4 ("The City asserts that this issue was also waived by the Kollars' failure to properly raise it below. However, we conclude that the issue was properly raised because bias was specifically listed in the complaint."); Util.