20-527 NAC
[…] The regulations specify that the appeal must be filed with the fee or with a fee waiver request "in satisfaction of the fee requirements in [8 C.F.R.] § 1003.8." Id. § 1003.3(a)(3). Section 1003.8(a)(3), in turn, states: "If the fee waiver request does not establish the inability to pay the required fee, the appeal or motion will not be deemed properly filed ...."
Citations to the regulations are to the version in effect at the time of the agency proceedings.