20-527 NAC
[…] Salimatou Bah v. Mukasey, 529 F.3d 99, 110 (2d Cir. 2008). The BIA's interpretation of its own regulations is "controlling unless plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation." Perriello v. Napolitano, 579 F.3d 135, 138 (2d Cir. 2009). The BIA did not err in dismissing the appeal as untimely.
A notice of appeal must be filed with the BIA within 30 days of an IJ's decision and "is not properly filed unless it is received at the Board, along with all required documents, fees or fee waiver requests ...." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a)(1); see also id. § 1003.38(b) (30-day deadline), (d) ("If the fee is not paid or the Appeal Fee Waiver Request (Form EOIR-26A) is not filed within the specified time period . . . the appeal will not be deemed properly filed ...."). The regulations specify that the appeal must be filed with the fee or with a fee waiver request "in satisfaction of the fee requirements in [8 C.F.R.] § 1003.8." Id. § 1003.3(a)(3).