No. 2003-A-0106.
[…] Buckeye Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 543, 545, 660 N.E.2d 463. We may not simply ignore words or add words to the statute. Id.
{¶ 12} R.C. 5715.11 provides:
{¶ 13} "The county board of revision shall hear complaints relating to the valuation or assessment of real property as the same appears upon the tax duplicate of the then current year. The board shall investigate all such complaints and may increase or decrease any such valuation or correct any assessment complained of, or it may order a reassessment by the original assessing officer." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 14} R.C. 5701.02(A) defines "real property":
{¶ 15} "`Real property,' `realty,' and `land' include land itself, whether laid out in town lots or otherwise, all growing crops, including deciduous and evergreen trees, plants, and shrubs, with all things contained therein, and, unless otherwise specified in this section or section 5701.03 of the Revised Code, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining thereto. `Real property' does not include a manufactured home as defined in division (C)(4) of section 3781.06 of the Revised Code or a mobile home, travel trailer, or park trailer, each as defined in section 4501.01 of the Revised Code, that is not a manufactured or mobile home building as defined in division (B)(2) of this section."
{¶ 16} These statutes are unambiguous. The board of revision has the authority to hear complaints regarding the valuation or assessment of property already determined to be real property; it has no authority to determine what constitutes real property.