No. 2003-A-0106.
[…] If appellant failed to apply this definition, she has in fact abused her discretion and failed to perform her duties as required by law.
{¶ 19} Appellant contends that the additions to the property were not fixtures because they were attached to recreational vehicles that are personal property, because the additions were not on permanent foundations, and because the park's rules and restrictive covenants prohibited permanent structures. We find these arguments unpersuasive.
{¶ 20} R.C. 5701.02(C) defines "fixture" as "an item of tangible personal property that has become permanently attached or affixed to the land or to a building, structure, or improvement, and that primarily benefits the realty and not the business, if any, conducted by the occupant on the premises." Permanence for purposes of fixture analysis is not simply the strength or durability of the attachment, it is the "intention of the party making the annexation, to make the article a permanent accession to the freehold." Teaff v.