No. 2003-A-0106.
[…] The legislature made that determination in R.C. 5701.02(A). Appellant determined that the property at issue was not real property and thus not assessable. Therefore, the board of revision had no authority to hear this dispute and appellees lacked a plain and adequate remedy at law. Appellant's first assignment of error is without merit. Mandamus is an appropriate remedy in this case.
{¶ 17} Appellant argues in her second assignment of error that the trial court first had to find that she had abused her discretion before issuing the writ.
{¶ 18} R.C. 5713.03 requires the auditor to "determine as nearly as practicable, the true value of each separate tract, lot, or parcel of real property and of buildings, structures, and improvements located thereon." In fulfilling these requirements, the auditor must apply the definition of "real property" found in R.C. 5701.02(A). If appellant failed to apply this definition, she has in fact abused her discretion and failed to perform her duties as required by law.