No. 2003-A-0106.
[…] We agree with the trial court.
{¶ 11} The primary rule of statutory construction requires us to apply a statute as written when the meaning of the statute is unambiguous and definite. Portage Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Akron, 156 Ohio App.3d 657, 2004-Ohio-1665, 808 N.E.2d 444, ¶ 25, citing State ex rel. Savarese v. Buckeye Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 543, 545, 660 N.E.2d 463. We may not simply ignore words or add words to the statute. Id.
{¶ 12} R.C. 5715.11 provides:
{¶ 13} "The county board of revision shall hear complaints relating to the valuation or assessment of real property as the same appears upon the tax duplicate of the then current year. The board shall investigate all such complaints and may increase or decrease any such valuation or correct any assessment complained of, or it may order a reassessment by the original assessing officer." (Emphasis added.)