Andino v. Commonwealth
[…] DPW's Office of Hearings and Appeals reversed the hearing officer, and this appeal followed.

The $20 recoupment was made from Petitioner's $21 AFDC check.

The controversy in this case centers on the interpretation and application of DPW's regulations governing recoupment of overpayments.

The precise issue is whether DPW may recoup an overpayment which resulted solely from administrative error.

Under the Federal Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, states are required to make some provision for the recoupment of overpayments of AFDC benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(22). See also 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(13).

Overpayment is defined in the federal regulations as: "[A] financial assistance payment received by or for an assistance unit for the payment month which exceeds the amount for which that unit was eligible." 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(13)(i). DPW has attempted to comply with this statute by promulgating regulations which outline the procedures to be followed in recouping overpayments. These regulations can be found at 55 Pa. Code § 255.1-255.4.