No. 2379
[…] (xi) whether extrinsic evidence exists to show the defendant or child respondent had an opportunity to commit the act complained of in the child victim's statement;
(xii) whether the statement was suggested by the use of leading questions; and
(xiii) the credibility of the person testifying about the statement.
Subsection (f) requires the court to make an on-the-record finding, outside the presence of the jury, "as to the specific guarantees of trustworthiness that are in the statement" and to "determine the admissibility of the statement." CP § 11-304(f). Pursuant to subsection (g), the court, in making the determination under subsection (f), "shall examine the child victim in a proceeding in the judge's chambers, the courtroom, or another suitable location that the public may not attend[.]" CP § 11-304(g)(1).