Andes Estate v. United States
[…] In Virginia, any tort action for personal injuries or wrongful death based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider to a patient is governed by the Virginia Medical Malpractice Act ("VMMA"). Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.1. "Under the VMMA, every complaint that asserts a medical malpractice claim 'shall be deemed a certification that the plaintiff has obtained from an expert . . . a written opinion signed by an expert witness.'" Sowers v. United States, 141 F. Supp. 3d 471, 477 (E.D. Va. 2015) (quoting Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1). "Specifically, the complaint certifies that the expert opinion states that 'based upon a reasonable understanding of the facts, the defendant . . . deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed.'" Id. (quoting Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1).