Anderson v. Wis. Dep't of Fin. Inst.
[…] ¶30 The administrative code provides additional support for my conclusion that a person does not "request a hearing" of DFI until DFI receives the petition seeking a hearing. WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § DFI-Sec 8.01 (Sept. 2010) mandates that "[e]very request for a hearing shall be in the form of a petition filed with the division [of securities]." (Emphasis added.) "Filing," in turn, is defined by WIS. STAT. § 551.102(8) as "the receipt under this chapter of a record by the administrator or a designee of the administrator." (Emphasis added.)

Wisconsin Stat. § 551.605(1) provides that the administrator may "[b]y rule, define terms, whether or not used in this chapter, but those definitions may not be inconsistent with this chapter."
--------

¶31 Anderson asserts, without support of any authority, that WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DFI-Sec 8.01 "speaks only to the form of a request and does not purport to define the timeliness of that request." I do not read § DFI-Sec 8.01 as he does.