Anderson v. Wis. Dep't of Fin. Inst.
[…] To that point, we have also not found other jurisdictions following DFI’s approach to this same language from the Uniform Securities Act.

The dissent argues the word "request" necessarily implies "receipt." Dissent, ¶7. But the statutory language "receipt of a request" necessarily implies that a request need not be simultaneous with receipt to constitute a valid request. The dissent never grapples with this language.
Rather, the dissent (along with DFI) makes much of the language in Wis. Stat. § 551.604(2) specifying that "[i]f a person subject to the order does not request a hearing and none is ordered by the administrator within 30 days," the order becomes final "by operation of law."