Anderson v. Wis. Dep't of Fin. Inst.
[…] Stat. § 551.604(2). Without a request, DFI entered its final order, indebting Anderson for more than three million dollars by operation of law. This constitutes prejudice.

CONCLUSION

¶22 Because DFI’s inadequate notice deprived Anderson of his constitutional right to due process, we remand this case to the circuit court for entry of an order directing DFI to reverse the denial of his request for a hearing. WIS. STAT. § 227.57(8).

We emphasize that this decision is based solely on due process grounds and reserves judgment on the best reading of Wis. Stat. § 551.604(2).

By the Court. —Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

GUNDRUM, J. (dissenting).

¶23 I dissent because Anderson did not "request a hearing ... within 30 days after the date of service of the order" as required by WIS. STAT. § 551.604(2) (2017-18), and this statutory provision and the order DFI served Anderson with on October 24, 2016, sufficiently informed him that he needed to do so to prevent the order from becoming "final" as to him "by operation of law."