Anderson v. Wis. Dep't of Fin. Inst.
[…] Anderson appeals.

Discussion

¶26 Anderson argues DFI and the circuit court erred in determining that his request for a hearing was untimely. Alternatively, he asserts that if his request was not timely, it was only so because DFI’s notice denied him procedural due process by failing to sufficiently notify him that his request had to be received by DFI within thirty days of the October 24, 2016 service of the order. I believe Anderson is incorrect on both points.

¶27 WISCONSIN STAT. § 551.604(2) provides in relevant part:

If a person subject to the order does not request a hearing and none is ordered by the administrator within 30 days after the date of service of the order, the order, including the imposition of a civil penalty or requirement for payment of restitution, disgorgement, interest, or the costs of investigation sought in a statement in the order, becomes final as to that person by operation of law.