No. 315437
[…] III. ANALYSIS
The trial court erred in determining that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction in this matter. The circuit court has "original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law." Const 1963, art 6, § 13. Further, MCL 600.605 provides:
Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.MCL 600.2918(5) allows "[a] person who has lost possession or whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with . . . to bring an action for possession pursuant to section 5714(1)(f) or bring a claim for injunctive relief in the appropriate circuit court." (Emphasis added.) However, the statute also provides that "[a] claim for damages pursuant to this section may be joined with the claims for possession and for injunctive relief or may be brought in a separate action." MCL 600.2918(5) (emphasis added).