No. 2 CA–CV 2011–0027.
[…] Janson v. Christensen, 167 Ariz. 470, 471, 808 P.2d 1222, 1223 (1991). “A statute is clear and unambiguous when it admits of only one meaning.” Parrot v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 212 Ariz. 255, ¶ 7, 130 P.3d 530, 532 (2006). To determine whether a statute is ambiguous, we consider the various provisions making up the entire statute. See State v. Sweet, 143 Ariz. 266, 269–70, 693 P.2d 921, 924–25 (1985); In re 1996 Nissan Sentra, 201 Ariz. 114, ¶ 8, 32 P.3d 39, 42 (App.2001).
¶ 9 We find the plain language of § 15–543 unambiguously does not allow an appeal to this court. Section 15–543(B) directs “the court”—that is, “the superior court” considering the appeal under § 15–543(A)—to review the board's decision “in the same manner as the decision made in accordance with the provisions of § 41–785.” This language specifying “the ... manner” in which “the court” is to conduct the appeal concerns the superior court and the way in which it will consider the appeal. § 15–543(B). It does not give a “party” a “right” to appeal to the court of appeals.