No. 2 CA–CV 2011–0027.
[…] Musa v. Adrian, 130 Ariz. 311, 312, 636 P.2d 89, 90 (1981). With our jurisdiction thus expressly provided and limited by law, Ariz. Const. art. VI, § 9; A.R.S. § 12–120.21, an appellant has a duty to identify the jurisdictional basis of an appeal under Rule 13(a)(3), Ariz. R. Civ.App. P. We, in turn, have an independent duty to confirm our jurisdiction over the appeal before us. Robinson v. Kay, 225 Ariz. 191, ¶ 4, 236 P.3d 418, 419 (App.2010).
¶ 3 In his opening brief, Anderson asserted this court has jurisdiction pursuant to what is now A.R.S. § 12–2101(A)(1). That provision authorizes appeals to this court “[f]rom a final judgment entered in an action or special proceeding commenced in a superior court, or brought into a superior court from any other court,” except certain forcible entry and detainer actions. Id. Anderson's appeal to the superior court was neither “commenced” in that court nor “brought into [the] superior court from ... [an]other court” under the terms of § 12–2101(A)(1).