Anderson v. Valdez
[…] (Dkt. No. 91, VELA DEP. at pp. 24–25, 40–41). Perkes recalled Vela showing records to him, and that he saw charges for "meals for staff to go out for birthday parties" and "trips that seemed like they were not for judicial purposes." (Dkt. No. 91, PERKES DEP. at p. 134). However, he did not "carefully walk through the documents"; he wanted the fund audited but "did not want to get deep in the minutiae of the political that [he] saw going on." Id.

Section 321.017 governs "Review and Oversight of Funds and Accounts Receiving Court Costs," and provides that "[t]he state auditor may review each fund and account into which money collected as a court cost is directed by law to be deposited [.]" Tex. Gov't Code § 321.017.

These statements and documentation are not part of the summary judgment record.