Anderson v. Valdez
[…] Gov't Code § 22.214 (requiring counties to furnish and equip office space and pay supplemental salaries, car allowances, and fringe benefits for Thirteenth Court Justices). The Chapter 22 fund is also referred to in the record as the "local fund" or "filing fee fund." (Dkt. No. 91, Plaintiff Dep. at p. 26; Gsanger Dep. at p. 232; Perkes Dep. at pp. 35–36; Ramirez Dep. at pp. 9–10; Holloway Dep. at pp. 28–29; Dkt. No. 91 at p. 556).

See also Tex. Gov't Code § 22.2141(e), (f) (requiring that balance remaining in fund at close of fiscal year be forwarded "to the court of appeals for expenditure by the court of appeals for the court's judicial system," and "vest[ing] management of the system in the chief justice of the court of appeals").

At some point, a Texas Public Information Act request (referred to herein as "open records request") pertaining to the Chapter 22 fund was made by Joel Yowell, an individual involved in the local Republican party who had previously served as Justice Vela's campaign treasurer. (Dkt.