Anderson v. U.S. Bank
[…] Therefore, the trial court's grant of plaintiffs' motion to strike was erroneous. See Digitech Computers, Inc. v. City of Baton Rouge, 21-1216 (La.App. 1 Cir. 10/20/21), 2021 WL 4892020 (First Circuit vacated the district court's judgment denying as untimely the defendant's motion for summary judgment, noting that the motion and supporting documents were electronically received by the district court and emailed to counsel for plaintiff 66 days prior to the trial).

Furthermore, plaintiffs' motion to strike was procedurally deficient. La. C.C.P. art. 963(B) requires that "[i]f the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled . . . the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party." See also Henry v. Baton Rouge Sewer &Drain Serv., Inc., 15-1385 (La.App. 1 Cir. 4/15/16), 2016 WL 1545661, at *9.

Thus, the plaintiffs' motion to strike was procedurally deficient because it was not accompanied by a rule to show cause requesting that the motion be set for hearing.