Anderson v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). The Court must accept as true all well-pleaded factual allegations in the complaint and draw all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff's favor. See NewSpin Sports, LLC v. Arrow Elecs., Inc., 910 F.3d 293, 299 (7th Cir. 2019). The complaint must provide sufficient factual allegations to allow the Court to "draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.

A. EUA (count 1)

In count one, Anderson claims that United violated 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA) by requiring its employees to receive the COVID-19 vaccine, wear facemasks, and take PCR COVID-19 tests. Anderson contends that under that provision, he "must be informed of the 'option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.'" Pls.' Reply Br. at 11 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III)).

The parties dispute whether the COVID-19 vaccines were fully FDA approved at the time of United's vaccine mandate.