Anderson v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] G. Genetic Information Non-Discrimination Act (counts 8 and 9)

In counts eight and nine, Anderson claims that United violated the Genetic Information Non-Discrimination Act ("GINA"). GINA prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee "because of genetic information with respect to the employee." 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a)(1). "Genetic information" is defined as "information about (i) such individual's genetic tests; (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual." 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A). A "genetic test," in turn, "means an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes." 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(7)(A).

Anderson alleges that United violated GINA by discriminating against him based on his vaccination status. United contends that a COVID-19 vaccine is not "genetic information," and therefore does not implicate GINA. The Court agrees with United.