Anderson v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] In his complaint, Anderson had also alleged that United violated GINA by requiring COVID-19 tests, but he does not address this claim in his brief in reply to the motion for leave to amend, and thus he has forfeited the point. In any event, Anderson's allegations are insufficient to state a GINA claim. Anderson alleges that COVID-19 PCR tests "amplify small segments of DNA which is genetic material." Proposed Am. Compl. ¶ 302. But he fails to allege that the PCR test "detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes," which is necessary to meet the definition of a "genetic test." 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(7)(A).

Rather, for Anderson's allegations to implicate GINA, an individual's COVID-19 vaccine must be a "genetic test." See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A). But Anderson has not alleged that a COVID-19 vaccine is an "analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes." 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(7)(A). Thus, Anderson has not alleged that United violated GINA. It appears that every district court to address this issue thus far has held that COVID-19 vaccination requirements do not implicate GINA. See, e.g., Harden v.