Anderson v. Textron Aviation, Inc.
[…] II. Motion at Issue.

Plaintiff seeks to add a cause of action under OSHA, alleging that he was terminated due to reporting a slip and fall to OSHA and Textron. (Doc. 27, at 1). Plaintiff maintains that Defendant will not be prejudiced by the proposed amendment because it was “timely filed with the OSHA and it arises from the same nexus of facts as Terry's existing claims.” (Id., at 3.)

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's proposed amendment is futile because there is no private right of action under Section 11(c). See also 29 U.S.C. § 660(c). Section 11(c) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSH”) “prohibits retaliatory discharge of or discrimination against employees who report OSHA violations ....” (Doc. 33, at 4). Defendant cites a portion of the OSH statute: “[n]o person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter.” (Id., at 2-3) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 660 (c)(1)).

ANALYSIS

I. Standard of Review

Motions to amend pleadings are governed by Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] party may amend its pleading only with the opposing party's written consent or the court's leave.”