Anderson v. Tatum (In re Tatum)
[…] Mar. 1, 2024); see also Sky View at Las Palmas, LLC v. Mendez, 555 S.W.3d 101, 106-07 (Tex. 2018).

Mulvey, 2024 WL 874798, at *3; see also Virlar v. Puente, 664 S.W.3d 53, 60 (Tex. 2023).

Finally, focusing on the exemplary damages portion of the State Court Judgment, Mr. Tatum challenges the validity and enforceability of such damages, arguing that in making Mr. Tatum and Mr. Hernandez jointly and severally liable for such damages instead of individualizing such relief, the State Court failed to comply with § 41.006 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code (the "TCPRC"). TCPRC § 41.006 provides that "[i]n any action in which there are two or more defendants, an award of exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made against that defendant."Thus, pointing to case law purporting to permit the collateral attack of a void state court judgment, Mr.