CASE NO. 958 CRD-5-89-12
[…] The trial commissioner found that the claimant had a history of unauthorized absences and that the respondent had a policy of progressive discipline for such infractions. Claimant in 1984 had received a total of nine days of suspension for unauthorized absences. Claimant had sustained a compensable knee injury on April 27, 1983. In December, 1984 he advised his superiors that he was unable to work. However, claimant failed to provide documentation to the respondent confirming the out of work status due to the knee injury.
Sec. 31-290a (a) provides that "No employer . . . shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." (emphasis ours) Recently our Appellate Court considered Sec. 31-290a and held, inter, "General Statutes Sec. 31-290a . . . does not require an employer to retain an employee unable to perform his or her work simply because that inability resulted from a work related injury or illness.", Chiaia