Anderson v. State
[…] Anderson has not shown the district court erred in ruling on the motion for mistrial. For this reason, even if the issue had been raised on appeal Anderson has not shown there is a reasonable probability his conviction would have been reversed based on the court's ruling. Anderson has not shown he was prejudiced by the court's ruling.

V. Postconviction Proceeding

Anderson claims the district court erred by not applying the Iowa Rules of Evidence during the postconviction hearing. He points out that under section 822.7, in postconviction proceedings "[a]ll rules and statutes applicable in civil proceedings including pretrial and discovery procedures are available to the parties." See Brown v. State, 589 N.W.2d 273, 274 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998). In particular, he asserts rule 5.404, regarding evidence of prior bad acts, and rule 5.609, regarding impeachment by prior convictions, should have been applied.