1D2023-2573
[…] This Anders procedure sharply deviates from the ordinary appeal and briefing process. From the outset, even an Anders appellant must still properly preserve an issue for appellate review. See e.g., Washington v. State, 328 So.3d 364, 367-68 (Fla. 1st DCA 2021). To properly preserve an issue, it "must be presented to the lower court and the specific legal argument or ground to be argued on appeal must be part of that presentation if it is to be considered preserved." Archer v. State, 613 So.2d 446, 448 (Fla. 1993) (quoting Tillman v. State, 471 So.2d 32, 35 (Fla. 1985)); see also § 924.051(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (defining "preserved" as "an issue, legal argument, or objection to evidence was timely raised before, and ruled on by, the trial court, and that the issue, legal argument, or objection to evidence was sufficiently precise that it fairly apprised the trial court of the relief sought and the grounds therefor"). But preservation below is not enough. A party must also properly raise the issue on appeal by asserting the claimed error in its initial brief. See D.H. v. Adept Cmty. Servs. Inc., 271 So.3d 870, 880 (Fla. 2018). Otherwise, the issue is deemed abandoned or waived. See id.; State v.