Court of Appeals Case No. 24A-CR-152
[…] The trial court sentenced her to 180 days of probation, all suspended.
[7] Anderson now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
I. Standard of Review
[8] Not contesting the sufficiency of the evidence that she committed prostitution as a Class A misdemeanor, Anderson contends that there was sufficient evidence to establish her affirmative defense that she was a trafficked person at the time she committed the offense of prostitution. Indiana Code section 35-45-4-2, which defines the charge of prostitution as a Class A misdemeanor in section (a), provides in section (b) that "[i]t is a defense to a prosecution under this section that the person was a victim or an alleged victim of an offense under [I.C. §] 35-42-3.5-1 through [I.C. §] 35-42-3.5-1.4 [the provisions on human and sexual trafficking] at the time the person engaged in the prohibited conduct." See Neese v. State, 994 N.E.2d 336, 340 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (explaining that a legislative exception to guilt constitutes an affirmative defense, rather than a material element of the offense, when it is placed in a separate sentence of subsection of the statute).