10-18-2023
[…] Sup. Ct. R. 28, § 5(G), the State’s "failure to timely file the answer or motion to dismiss … or the failure to detail the facts relating to the defenses … shall not entitle [the] petitioner to relief without proof, but may result in the imposition of sanctions in the exercise of the trial judge’s discretion." Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, § 5(I).
Rule 28, section 5 clearly states that a petitioner is not entitled to relief simply because the State fails to comply with that rule. See Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, § 5(I); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-108(a) ("Failure by the [S]tate to timely respond does not entitle the petitioner to relief under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act"). Rather, the petitioner bears the burden of pleading and proving that the statute of limitations should be tolled on due process grounds. See Tenn. Sup. Ct.