10-18-2023
[…] Sup. Ct. R. 28, § 5(F)(4) ("A petition may be dismissed without a hearing if it … does not state the reasons that the claim is not barred by the statute of limitations …"); see also State v. Nix, 40 S.W.3d 459, 464-65 (Tenn. 2001). Unlike civil affirmative defenses, which must be sufficiently raised by a defendant to be preserved, a post-conviction petitioner must prove compliance with the statute of limitations to be entitled to post-conviction relief because the post-conviction statute of limitations is a jurisdictional requirement for the courts of Tennessee. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a) ("[T]he one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file the [post-conviction] action and is a condition upon its exercise."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(b) ("No court shall have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the expiration of the limitations period …."); Tenn. Sup. Ct.