No. S-467.
[…] Roddy taking out an Assault and Battery Warrant against Anderson in Justice of the Peace Poppell's Court on 12/15/72.
The said Franklin Eugene Anderson violated condition (k) of his conditions of probation in that he has yet to pay any Court Costs."
Subsequently, hearing was held before the original trial judge where evidence was adduced by the State which we find to be of such competent nature that the court was fully justified in revoking probation. We find this gratuitously as the appellant does not question the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the revocation was predicated.
Section 948.06, Florida Statutes Annotated, provides as follows:
". . . If such probation is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he shall have previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation."
In Ruiter v. State, 205 So.2d 556 (Fla. App. 1967), it was held that imposition upon revocation of probation of sentence greater than that originally imposed was within the power of the trial court, where the second sentence was within statutory limitations.