No. 10-07-00294-CR
[…] Sterling v. State, 791 S.W.2d 274, 277 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1990, pet. ref'd) (citing Moore v. State, 605 S.W.2d 924, 926 (Tex.Crim.App. [Panel Op.] 1980)). Because Anderson challenges the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to only one of the five violations found by the court, we overrule his first issue. See Moore, 605 S.W.2d at 926. Anderson contends in his second issue that the court abused its discretion by failing to reduce his sentence under article 42.12, section 23(a). That statute invests a trial court with discretion upon revocation to impose the original sentence, "or if the judge determines that the best interests of society and the defendant would be served by a shorter term of confinement, reduce the term of confinement originally assessed to any term of confinement not less than the minimum prescribed for the offense." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 23(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Here, one of the offenses for which Anderson was placed on community supervision was the violation of a protective order by committing an assault on his wife.