Anderson v. Smith
[…] Menjivar (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 816, 820.) The court may issue a protective order after notice and a hearing. (§ 6340, subds. (a) & (b).)

"The procedure for obtaining an ex parte temporary restraining order is set forth in section 240 et seq." (In re Marriage of Nadkarni (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1483, 1494.) Section 243, subdivision (a), governs service of a TRO and other documents prior to a noticed hearing on the petition. It states: "If a petition under this part has been filed, the respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, the temporary restraining order, if any, and the notice of hearing on the petition. Service shall be made at least five days before the hearing." (Italics added.)

An order is void where it was obtained in violation of a party's due process rights to notice and an opportunity to be heard, or where the court lacked jurisdiction over the defendant. (Cf. Brown v.