Anderson v. Segal
[…] Id. 156:11-15, 162:8-17. Plaintiff asserts that at that visit, she was informed for the first time that her symptoms were caused by improper medical care during the bone marrow donation. She states, "Prior to that date, I had never been told my condition arose because someone had made a mistake." Plaintiff's Response to Defendant Gruenberg's First Set of Interrogatories, Interrogatory # 3, Affidavit of Francie Cushman, Exhibit E.

Standards

The statute of limitations in a medical malpractice action is two years. Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.110(4) provides:

An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any medical, surgical or dental treatment, omission or operation shall be commenced within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered * * *

The definition of "injury" involves three elements: 1) harm; 2) causation; and 3) tortious conduct. Gaston v. Parsons, 318 Or. 247, 255 (1994). As the court said in Gaston,