Anderson v. Seafood City
[…] Anderson's former counsel stated that at the time he received the $5,000 offer, he had received responses to interrogatories in which Seafood City merely stated that its investigation was ongoing and it would supplement its response at a later time. There had been no depositions taken or noticed, and he still believed Anderson had a good chance of prevailing at trial.

Anderson cited Civil Code section 52, which provides that a defendant who discriminates in violation of section 51 and section 51.5 is liable for actual damages and any amount awarded by a factfinder up to treble damages, "but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000) and any attorney's fees that may be determined by the court."

In opposition, Seafood City argued that the complaint alleged that Anderson entered its supermarket and was asked to leave in October 2011, almost 22 months before he filed his case.