No.: 3:06-cv-466.
[…] Wysong v. Dow Chemical Co., 503 F.3d 441, 446 (6th Cir. 2007) (citations and quotations omitted). A plaintiff is not required to list in detail the facts upon which he bases his claim. Minadeo v. ICI Paints, 398 F.3d 751, 762 (6th Cir. 2005). The Wysong court found it sufficient that the plaintiff broadly alleged allegations under the Family Medical Leave Act despite plaintiff not alleging the theory under which she planned to proceed. 503 F.3d at 446.
The claim in question is governed by § 4316(a), which states, "A person who is reemployed under [USERRA] is entitled to . . . the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed." The implementing regulations for this part of the USERRA provide that an upon returning from military service: