Case No. 11-C-61
[…] I agree that the terminology leaves something to be desired—saying that someone sustains damages is a somewhat awkward way of saying that someone has a legal claim.
Even so, my construction of the terminology is consistent with how it is used elsewhere within the very same statute. Section (3)(a) states that "if a person sustains damages as the result of a deficiency . . . , and the statute of limitations applicable to the damages bars commencement of the cause of action before the end of the exposure period, the statute of limitations applicable to the damages applies." Wis. Stat. § 893.89(3)(a). This same terminology is echoed in § (3)(b): "If . . . a person sustains damages during the period beginning on the first day of the 8th year and ending on the last day of the 10th year after the substantial completion of the improvement to real property, the time for commencing the action for the damages is extended for 3 years after the date on which the damages occurred." Wis. Stat. § 893.89(3)(b). Here the statute (immediately above the § (4)(d) exception at issue here) uses the same terms—"sustains" and "damages"—with reference to statutes of limitations.