Case No. 11-C-61
[…] Here the statute (immediately above the § (4)(d) exception at issue here) uses the same terms—"sustains" and "damages"—with reference to statutes of limitations. When § (3)(a) discusses whether a statute of limitations is applicable to "the damages," it is referring to the "damages" that a person "sustain[ed]." Clearly, both sections (3)(a) and (3)(b) use the term "damages" as though damages is something that will trigger a statute of limitations. Statutes of limitations are only "applicable" to "damages" when those damages are part and parcel of an actual claim. Under Wis. Stat. § 893.04, "a period of limitation within which an action may be commenced is computed from the time that the cause of action accrues until the action is commenced." See also Sopha v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp., 230 Wis.2d 212, 222-223, 601 N.W.2d 627, 632 (Wis. 1999) (statute of limitations is triggered by accrual of claim, not by damage or mere exposure to asbestos). If the cause of action did not accrue, no statute of limitations would be applicable.