No. 1-16-1635
[…] Petitioners met with Spillane on three or four occasions at his office and then executed "a large stack" of papers in connection with their purported loan. In that stack was the signature page of the quitclaim deed, which they unknowingly signed. According to petitioners, the loan was for only 12% of the value of the subject property. Based on all of those circumstances, petitioners argue it is clear they never had any intent to sell their home or convey the subject property to Spillane. ¶13 Section 21-305 of the Tax Code provides, in relevant part:
"[a]ny owner of property sold under any provision of this Code who sustains loss or damage by reason of the issuance of a tax deed *** and who is barred or is in any way precluded from bringing an action for the recovery of the property shall have the right to indemnity for the loss or damage sustained." 35 ILCS 200/21-305 (West 2006)).Generally, ownership is described as "the collection of rights allowing one to use and enjoy property, including the right to convey it to others." Black's Law Dictionary 1131 (7th ed. 1999).