Anderson v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA
[…] Sanchez v. Schweiker, 656 F.2d 966, 968 (5th Cir. Unit A. Aug. 1981). Under the expanded Social Security program, disabled workers became eligible to receive a disability insurance payment equivalent to what they would have received if able to receive old-age benefits. "Because disability insurance was, in fact, early eligibility for old-age benefits, Congress provided that when the insured became eligible for old-age benefits his monthly disability benefits would cease." Id. Further, 20 CFR § 404.316(b)(2) provides with respect to Social Security disability benefits: "Your entitlement to disability benefits ends with the earliest of these months: (2) The month before the month you attain full retirement age as defined in § 404.409 (at full retirement age your disability benefits will be automatically changed to old-age benefits)". Accordingly, the Court concludes that an individual's eligibility to receive Social Security disability benefits ceases once he becomes entitled to receive old-age retirement benefits.

See also, Saad v.