No. 1636
[…] We also note that this case was decided by the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania and is therefore not binding law on this Court. --------
We hold that the circuit court did not err in granting M&T Bank's motion because (1) accord and satisfaction is an affirmative defense, not a cause of action, see Md. Rule 2-323(g)(1), and (2) there was no compromise, "accord," or "satisfaction" because a contractually-obligated payment cannot serve as consideration under the provision.
Md. Code, Commercial Law, § 3-311 provides:
(a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.
(b) Unless subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.