46549-3-II
[…] Parkridge Assocs., Ltd v. Ledcor Indus., Inc., 113 Wn.App. 592, 602, 54 P.3d 225 (2002).
II. Construction Statute of Repose
The construction statute of repose provides:
All claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 shall accrue, and the applicable statute of limitation shall begin to run only during the period within six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later.RCW 4.16.310. RCW 4.16.300 provides that the statute of repose "shall apply to all claims or causes of action of any kind against any person, arising from such person having constructed, altered or repaired any improvement upon real property."