11-09-2016
[…] Moreover, one would have to ask Cynthia, how long after the settlement agreement would she have had to bring a claim? Two years? Four years? Infinity? Further, one would ask, were other defenses waived by the mere execution of the settlement agreement, defenses such as statute of frauds, or res judicata, or lack of standing? In short, while the carved out claims remained, so too did any defenses to those claims.
Cynthia's last argument is that the settlement agreement satisfies Code of Civil Procedure section 360.5, which provides in pertinent part as follows: "No waiver shall bar a defense to any action that the action was not commenced within the time limited by this title unless the waiver is in writing and signed by the person obligated. . . ." Cynthia cites no case dealing with section 360.5 Regardless, we reject the argument, as there is no reference in the settlement agreement to the statute of limitations at all, let alone the required written waiver of it.
The one case Cynthia cites, Sterling v.