11-09-2016
[…] Getty (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 134, 142; Prob. Code, § 16249); or (3) to compel Albert's conservator or the trustee, as Dry Creek's limited partner, to pursue a derivative action against Dry Creek for recovery of the loan to Deer Creek. (Prob. Code, §§ 2359, 17200.) Cynthia's first basis for equitable tolling fails.
Cynthia's second basis for tolling, Albert's lack of capacity, deserves some discussion. This argument relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 352, subdivision (a), and asserts that Albert lacked capacity, and apparently had since 2004 when he was first diagnosed with some form of dementia.
This section provides as follows: "(a) If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time of the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."