Anderson v. LeGrand
[…] Baldwin v. Iowa State Traveling Men's Ass'n, 283 U.S. 522, 525-26 (1931). The Supreme Court went on to hold that these principles of preclusion apply "in every case where one voluntarily appears, presents his case and is fully heard," and accordingly, a litigant is, "in the absence of fraud...thereafter concluded by the judgment of the tribunal to which he has submitted his cause." Id. at 526.

Moreover, the Full Faith and Credit Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, provides that authenticated "records and judicial proceedings" of a state court "shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken." Therefore, "[i]t is now settled that a federal court must give to a state-court judgment the same preclusive effect as would be given that judgment under the law of the State in which the judgment was rendered." Migra v. Warren City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 465 U.S. 75, 81 (1984). In Virginia,