Anderson v. Kruger
[…] An identical provision is located at D.C. Code § 24-403.01(b)(6)(B). We reject this argument because the Commission did not extend Petitioner's term of supervised release; it revoked the term and imposed a new one. The relevant statutory provisions apply only when the Commission seeks an extension of a term of supervised release. Kier v. Killian, No. 08-CV-928, 2008 WL 3457000, at *3-4 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2008). The Commission's regulation dealing with an extension of a term of supervised release recognizes this distinction. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.210(c)("The provisions of this section shall not apply to the Commission's determination of an appropriate period of further supervised release following revocation of a term of supervised release.").

In any event, even if we applied the statutory provisions dealing with an extension of a supervised-release term, they would not have required the Commission to seek the approval of the superior court.