Anderson v. Kellogg
[…] Proc., § 680.010 et seq.) to appoint a receiver or otherwise compel compliance with the receiver order, because the underlying . . . Fee Order [was] merely an order and therefore not an enforceable ‘judgment.’ ” (Id. at p. 1686.) The defendants also asserted that “even if an order can be enforced as a judgment, the order was never entered in the ‘judgment book’ pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 668.” (Ibid.)

The Court of Appeal determined that the fee order constituted a “ ‘judgment’ ” under section 680.230 because “ ‘judgment’ ” is defined to include an “ ‘order . . . .’ ” (Alioto Fish Co., supra, 27 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1686-1687.) The court also observed that under section 668.5, the clerk of the court “is not required to enter judgments in a judgment book. Instead, ‘the date of filing the judgment with the clerk shall constitute the date of its entry.’ (Code Civ. Proc., § 668.5.) [Citation.] The . . . Fee Order was therefore an ‘order . . . entered in a court of this state.’ (Code Civ. Proc., § 680.230.)” (Alioto Fish Co., supra, 27 Cal.App.4th at p. 1687.)

Not every judgment indicating that a party is entitled to money will be enforceable.