01-29-2021
[…] In other words, she was willing to have her license suspended for 30 days for refusing to take the evidentiary breath test but not for 1 year.
Anderson's criticism is directed at the following statement in the DC-70: "If you refuse to submit to and complete the test or tests, or if you fail a test, your driving privileges will be suspended for a period of at least 30 days and up to one year." This advisory tracks the language of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1001(c)(2): "[I]f the person refuses to submit to and complete the test or tests, or if the person fails a test, the person's driving privileges will be suspended for a period of at least 30 days and up to one year."
Anderson argues that this DC-70 advisory, taken from K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1001(c)(2), does not comport with the actual relevant statutory penalties listed in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1014(a)-1-year suspension for a first-time test refusal-and K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1014(b)-30-day suspension for a first-time test failure.
But K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1001(m) states: "It shall not be a defense that the person did not understand the written or oral notice required by this section." What's more, the notice could not reasonably be read to confine the 30-day suspension to test failures and the 1-year suspension to test refusals. The notice provided a range of possible consequences that covered test failures and test refusals.