Anderson v. Independent School District Number 97
[…] CV-00-313-ST, 2002 WL 31495823 (D.Or. May 16, 2002). Minnesota courts apply this same standard in Minnesota Human Rights Act cases. Sigurdson v. Isanti County, 386 N.W.2d 715, 722-23 (Minn. 1986) (reasoning that "[p]olicy reasons support adoption of the federal standard for awarding attorney fees" and holding that "a trial court may, in its discretion, award attorney fees to a prevailing defendant, pursuant to section 363.14, subd. 3, only upon a finding that the employee's action was frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation, or was brought in bad faith").

See 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (providing in relevant part that "the court . . . in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee"); 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b) (providing that "the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs."); Minn. Stat. § 363.14, subd. 3 (providing that "the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs.").

Applying that standard in this case, the Court finds that defendant is not entitled to attorney's fees.