Anderson v. Ind. Dep't of Corr.
[…] These allegations are too vague to allow for meaningful analysis and do not state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Further, Anderson's signature is not present on the complaint or other filings, and there is no other indication that he authorized this lawsuit. Crespo, who does not represent that she is licensed to practice law, cannot file a complaint on behalf of her son. See N.D. Ind. L.R. 83-5(a)(1) ("Only members of the court's bar may represent parties before the court."); Ind. Code § 33-43-2-1(3) ("A person who engages in the business of a practicing lawyer without first having been admitted as an attorney by the supreme court commits a Class B misdemeanor."). Additionally, because the complaint does not indicate that Crespo's legal rights were violated, she lacks standing to proceed as a plaintiff based on the allegations in the complaint. See City of Los Angeles v.