Eva Maria ANDERSON, Appellant, v. In re: ESTATE OF Mario QUINTERO, Appellee.
[…] II. Analysis
At the outset, we note that the parties do not seem to disagree with the general notion that our holding in Anderson I would not preclude a proponent of a lost will - whether that proponent be Anderson or someone else - from seeking to establish the validity of a will that is different from the one invalidated in the probate court’s August 17th order. Indeed, a lost will may be presented to the probate court at any time before the discharge of an estate. See § 733.207, Fla. Stat. (2022) ("Any interested person may establish the full and precise terms of a lost or destroyed will and offer the will for probate."); § 733.208, Fla. Stat. (2022) ("No will or codicil may be offered after the testate or intestate estate has been completely administered and the personal representative discharged"). According to our record, to date, the estate has not been closed.
[1] The parties’ disagreement is premised upon whether Florida’s "law of the case" doctrine applies so as to preclude Anderson from seeking to have the so-called second lost will probated.