No. CV-10-6014681S
[…] Anderson concedes that General Statutes § 52-184c(b) provides the controlling definition of a similar health care provider against which the court must test the qualifications of the author of the opinion letter. "Given the legislature's specific articulations of who is a similar health care provider under § 52-184c(b)," Bennett v. New Milford Hospital, Inc., supra, 300 Conn. 15, the definitional terms in the statute are significant and cannot be modified or expanded. Id., 16. A "similar health care provider" under § 52-184c(b) must meet two distinct requirements: (1) licensure in "this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications" and (2) training and experience "in the same discipline or school of practice [as the defendant health care provider] . . . as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim." See note 3 supra. Section 52-190a "establishes objective criteria, not subject to the exercise of discretion, making the prelitigation requirements more definitive and uniform, and, therefore, not as dependent on an attorney or self-represented party's subjective assessment of an expert's opinion and qualifications. (Internal quotation mark omitted.) Bennett v. New Milford Hospital, Inc., supra, 300 Conn. 21.
General Statutes § 52-184c(b) provides: "If the defendant health care provider is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a `similar health care provider' is one who: (1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim."
As a number of Superior Court opinions have concluded, there is no explicit language in § 52-190a(a) that mandates inclusion of the author's credentials within the opinion letter. See, e.g., Crowell v.