No. CV-10-6014681S
[…] These facts allow the court to conclude that the author of the opinion letter meets the requirements of § 52-184c(b)(2).
In their sur-reply brief dated August 2, 2011, pp. 4-5, the defendants maintain that there is insufficient information for the court to determine that the training and experience of the author of the opinion letter suffices to provide a basis for opining about the standard of care of a skilled nursing facility like Grimes. Connecticut relies on the federal definition of a skilled nursing facility found in 42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(a). Under federal law, a skilled nursing facility must provide "the services of a registered professional nurse at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week." 42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(b)(C)(i). Thus, a registered nurse can opine on the standard of nursing care for a skilled nursing facility.