No. 2002-CA-001206-WC.
[…] On October 26, 1998, Anderson injured his knee while working on the roof of a Habitat for Humanity house. Anderson subsequently filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits. The membership agreement stated nothing about workers' compensation benefits. It was HHCK's position that Anderson was not an employee, but was a volunteer working only for a living allowance which constituted "for aid or sustenance only pursuant to the exemption in KRS 342.650(3). The ALJ agreed, finding that HHCK was exempt from providing Anderson workers' compensation coverage under KRS 342.650(3). The Board affirmed the ALJ and this petition for review followed.
KRS 342.640(1) provides:
The following shall constitute employees subject to the provisions of this chapter, except as exempted under KRS 342.650: (1) Every person, including a minor, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, in the service of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, and all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer;
KRS 342.650(3) exempts employers from providing workers' compensation coverage on the following individuals:
(3) Any person performing services in return for aid or sustenance only, received from any religious or charitable organization.