No. 2002-CA-001206-WC.
[…] KRS 342.650(3) exempts employers from providing workers' compensation coverage on the following individuals:
(3) Any person performing services in return for aid or sustenance only, received from any religious or charitable organization.
Under the National and Community Service Act of 1990, "[a] participant shall not be considered to be an employee of the program that receives assistance under this title." 42 U.S.C.A § 12511(17)(B). Under 42 U.S.C.A § 12594(a)(1) and (3), all full-time participants under the Act shall receive a "living allowance in an amount equal to or greater than the average annual subsistence allowance provided to VISTA volunteers under section 105 of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973," except that such allowance "shall not exceed 200 percent of the average annual subsistence allowance provided to VISTA volunteers under section 105 of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973."