Anderson v. Hochul
[…] Vialez v. New York City Hous. Auth., 783 F.Supp. 109, 114 (S.D.N.Y. 1991).

Under New York Labor Law, an individual seeking unemployment insurance first “file[s] a claim for benefits at a local state employment office serving the area in which he was last employed or in which he resides[.]” N.Y. Labor Law § 596. The DOL Commissioner then makes an “initial determination of the claim,” which includes “[t]he validity of the claim and the amount of benefits payable to the claimant[.]” N.Y. Labor Law § 597. If “[a] claimant [] is dissatisfied with an initial determination . . . within thirty days . . . of notice of such determination, [the claimant may] request a hearing.” N.Y Labor Law § 620(1). A hearing is then “held by a referee who shall render his or her decision within five days after the hearing is concluded.” Id. § 620(3).