Anderson v. Hochul
[…] N.Y Labor Law § 620(1). A hearing is then “held by a referee who shall render his or her decision within five days after the hearing is concluded.” Id. § 620(3). If a claimant disagrees with a referee's decision, the claimant may appeal “such decision to the [appeal] board” id., and then may seek judicial review on any question of law, to the New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Third Department, id. § 624. If the claimant is dissatisfied with this initial judicial review, “[a]n appeal may be taken from the decision of such court to the [New York State] court of appeals.” Id. This entire procedure “shall be the sole and exclusive procedure notwithstanding any other provision of law.” Id. § 626.