Anderson v. Hilburn
[…] [U]nder Minnesota law, an "asset" does not include "property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law," and life insurance proceeds are exempt from the claims of the insured's creditors. Therefore...life insurance proceeds are not property subject to the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. As a result, no transfer of property occurred as required by the statute.
Great Southern Life Ins. Co. v. Agric. Bldg. Co. Indus., 2002 WL 924249, at *2-3 (D. Minn. 2002) (internal citations omitted). This Court agrees and concludes that property exempt under § 42-10-3 is "generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law" for purposes of the UVTA.

Of course, when non-exempt funds are converted into funds exempt under §§ 42-10-2 and -3, the court must analyze "whether the transfer served the underlying purpose of the exemption statutes and was not in furtherance of an intent to defraud creditors." Dofflemeyer, 115 N.M. at 594. In other words, the conversion of non-exempt property to exempt property may constitute a "transfer" that is voidable if the transaction satisfies the other elements of §§ 56-10-18 and -19. But the allegedly fraudulent transfer in this case is the transfer of